DICTA 2016 Conference
Full Program
Here is the program of DICTA 2016. The PDF version of program schedule can be downloaded here.
Tutorial – Tuesday 29 November
* This toturial will be held at room G42 1.04 Gold Coast Campus of Griffith University.
Main Conference Day 1 – Wednesday 30 November (Mantra on View Hotel)
Main Conference Day 2 – Thursday 1 December (Mantra on View Hotel)
Main Conference Day 3 – Friday 2 December (Mantra on View Hotel)
Tutorial
13:00-17:00, Tuesday 29 November
Deep Learning and Its Applications in Computer Vision
Lingqiao Liu, University of Adelaide; Guosheng Li, University of Adelaide; Qi Wu, University of Adelaide; Vijay Kumar, University of Adelaide
Location: Room G42 1.04, Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University
12:00-13:00 Registration
13:00-14:45 Session 1
- Part 1 – Basic concept of deep learning
- Part 2 - Deep learning in semantic segmentation or pixel labelling
14:45-15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:15-17:00 Session 2
- Part 3 - Joint modeling of image and language
- Part 4 - Unsupervised feature learning
Keynote 1
9:00-10:00, Wednesday 30 November
From AdaBoost to Optimal Margin Distribution Machines
Professor Zhi-Hua Zhou, Nanjing University, China
Session Chair: Lei Wang
Keynote 2
13:30-14:30, Wednesday 30 November
Augmenting Human Mind by Gaze-Based Technologies
Professor Andreas Dengel, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany
Session Chair: Michael Blumenstein
Keynote 3
9:00-10:00, Thursday 1 December
Challenges and Opportunities in Hyperspectral Image Analysis
Professor Jocelyn Chanussot, Grenoble Institute of Technology, France
Session Chair: Jun Zhou
Keynote 4
9:00-10:00, Friday 2 December
Are You a human or a Robot?
Professor Yanxi Liu, Penn State University, USA
Session Chair: Yongsheng Gao
Oral Session 1 – Image Processing and Application
10:30-12:10, Wednesday 30 November
Session Chair: Manoranjan Paul
-
Hierarchical Mutual Nearest Neighbour Image Segmentation
SM ABDULLAH, Monash university; Peter Tischer, Monash University; Sudanthi Wijewickrema, The University of Melbourne; Andrew Paplinski, Monash University.
-
Lossless Hyperspectral Image Compression Using Binary Tree Based Decomposition
Shampa Shahriyar, Monash University; Manoranjan Paul, Charles Sturt University; Manzur Murshed, Federation university; Mortuza Ali, Federation University
-
Image Descriptors from ConvNets: Comparing Global Pooling Methods for Image Retrieval
Ian Comor, University of Wollongong; Yan Zhao, University of Wollongong; Zhimin Gao, University of Wollongong; Luping Zhou, University of Wollongong; Lei Wang
University of Wollongong
-
Image Multi-Thresholding to Characterise the Mechanical Stability of Rubber Latex Concentrate
Weng Kin Lai, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College; Zee Him Phoon, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College; Khoon Hee Chew, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College; Kam Meng Goh, Tunku Abdul Rahman University College; Ping Yong Chua, Kingsley Education Group
-
Spatial Shape Constrained Fuzzy C-Means (FCM) Clustering for Nucleus Segmentation in Pap Smear Images
Ratna Saha, Flinders University; Mariusz Bajger, Flinders University; Gobert Lee, Flinders University
Oral Session 2 – Face and Action Recognition
16:00-17:40, Wednesday 30 November
Session Chair: Ajmal Mian
-
Low-quality Video Face Recognition with Deep Networks and Polygonal Chain Distance
Christian Herrmann, Fraunhofer IOSB; Dieter Willersinn, Fraunhofer IOSB; Jürgen Beyerer, Fraunhofer IOSB.
-
Affine Invariant Point-set Matching Using Convex Hull Bisection
Yue Li, Griffith University; Bin Wang, Griffith University; Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University; Jun Zhou, Griffith University
-
Fast Binary-Based Video Descriptors for Action Recognition
Roberto Leyva, University of Warwick; Victor Sanchez, University of Warwick; Chang Tsun-Li, University of Warwick
-
Towards Large-scale 3D Face Recognition
Syed Zulqarnain Gilani, University of Western Australia; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia
-
Boosting Radial Strings for 3D Face Recognition with Expressions and Occlusions
Xun Yu, Griffith University; Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University; Jun Zhou, Griffith University
Oral Session 3 – Object Tracking and Classification
10:30-12:10, Thursday 1 December
Session Chair: Changming Sun
-
Exploiting Temporal Information for DCNN-based Fine-Grained Object Classification
ZongYuan Ge, Queensland University of Technology; Chris McCool, Queensland University of Technology; Conrad Sanderson, CSIRO and University of Queensland; Peng Wang, University of Queensland; Lingqiao Liu, University of Adelaide; Ian Reid, University of Adelaide; Peter Corke, Queensland University of Technology
-
Robust and Real-time Object Tracking Using Scale-Adaptive Correlation Filters
Qingyong Hu, National University of Defense Technology; Yulan Guo, National University of Defense Technology; Zaiping Lin, National University of Defense Technology; Wei An, National University of Defense Technology; Hongwei Cheng, National University of Defense Technology
-
Modeling 2D Appearance Evolution for 3D Object Categorization
Hasan Firdaus Mohd Zaki, University of Western Australia; Ajmal Mian, University of Western Australia; Faisal Shafait, National University of Sciences and Technology
-
Faster R-CNN Scene Specialization with a Sequential Monte-Carlo Framework
Ala Mhalla, University of Sousse; Houda Maamatou, University of Sousse; Thierry Chateau, Blaise Pascal University; Sami Gazzah, University of Sousse; Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara, University of Sousse
-
3D Scanning System for Automatic High-Resolution Plant Phenotyping
Chuong Nguyen, Australian National University; Jurgen Fripp, CSIRO Health and Biosecurity; David Lovell, Queensland University of Technology; Robert Furbank, Australian National University; Peter Kuffner, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Helen Daily, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Xavier Sirault, CSIRO Agriculture and Food
Oral Session 4 – Machine Learning
13:30-13:30, Thursday 1 December
Session Chair: Alan Liew
-
A Novel Online Bayes Classifier
Thi Thu Thuy Nguyen, Griffith University; Tien Thanh Nguyen, Griffith University; Xuan Cuong Pham, Water Resource University; Alan Wee-Chung Liew, Griffith University; Yongjian Hu, South China University of Technology; Tiancai Liang, GRG Banking Equipment Co. Ltd.; Chang-Tsun Li, University of Warwick
-
Depth Dropout: Efficient Training of Residual Convolutional Neural Networks
Jian Guo, The Australian National University; Stephen Gould, The Australian National University
-
Online-Offline Extreme Learning Machine with Concept Drift Tracking for Time Series Data
Lihua Guo, School of ElectronicInformation Engineering, South China University of Technology; Alan Wee-Chung Liew, Griffith University
Oral Session 5 – Medical Imaging
16:00-17:00, Thursday 1 December
Session Chair: Dengsheng Zhang
-
Finite Radial Reconstruction for Magnetic Resonance Imaging: A Theoretical Study
Shekhar Chandra, University of Queensland; Ramitha Archchige, University of Queensland; Gary Ruben, CSIRO; Jin Jin, University of Queensland; Mingyan Li, University of Queensland, Andrew Kingston, Australian National University, Imants Svalbe, Monash University, and Stuart Crozier, University of Queensland
-
A novel Graph-based Segmentation method for Breast Ultrasound Images
Yaozhong Luo, South China University of Technology; Shaojuan Han, Affiliated Hospital of South China University of Technology; Qinghua Huang, South China University of Technology
-
Coherence Analysis of Compressive Sensing Based Magnetic Resonance Imaging Reconstruction
Kai Zhu, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia; Cishen Zhang, Swinburne University of Technology; Jingxin Zhang, Swinburne University of Technology
Oral Session 6 – Detection and Geometry
10:30-12:10, Friday 2 December
Session Chair: Murk Bottema
-
Complex Event Detection Using Joint Max Margin and Semantic Features
Iman Abbasnejad, Carnegie Mellon University; Queensland University of Technology; Sridha Sridharan, Queensland University of Technology; Simon Denman, Queensland University of Technology; Clinton Fookes, Queensland University of Technology; Simon Lucey, Carnegie Mellon University
-
Decomposition of 3D Binary Objects into Rectangular Blocks
Cyril Höschl, Institute of Information Theory and Automation of the CAS; Jan Flusser, Institute of Information Theory and Automation of the CAS
-
An Effective Multi-Chord Corner Detection Technique
Naurin Afrin, Swinburne University of Technology; Nabeel Mohammed, University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh; Wei Lai, Swinburne University of Technology
-
Efficient Vanishing Point Estimation for Unstructured Road Scenes
Linh Nguyen, University of Wollongong; Son Lam Phung, University of Wollongong; Abdesselam Bouzerdoum, University of Wollongong.
-
Evaluation of the Viewpoint Shift for a Fisheye Lens Based on Stereo Geometry
Nobuyuki Kita, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Oral Session 7 – Image Retrieval and Applications
13:30-15:10, Friday 2 December
Session Chair: Jun Zhou
-
SLNSW-UTS: A Historical Image Dataset for Image Multi-Labeling and Retrieval
Junjie Zhang, University of Technology Sydney; Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney; Jianfeng Lu, Nanjing University of Science and Technology; Chunhua Shen, University of Adelaide; Kate Curr, State Library of New South Wales; Robin Phua, State Library of New South Wales; Richard Neville, State Library of New South Wales; Elise Edmonds, State Library of New South Wales
-
Semi-supervised Weight Learning for the Spatial Search Method in ConvNet-based Image Retrieval
Yan Zhao, University of Wollongong; Lei Wang, University of Wollongong; Zhimin Gao, University of Wollongong; Ian Comor, University of Wollongong; Weichen Zhang, University of Sydney
-
Automatic Eye Type Detection in Retinal Fundus Image Using Fusion of Transfer Learning and Anatomical Features
Pallab Kanti Roy, IBM Research Australia; Rajib Chakravorty, IBM Research Australia; Suman Sedai, IBM Research Australia; Dwarikanath Mahapatra, IBM Research Australia; Rahil Garnavi, IBM Research, Australia
-
A Fast and Accurate Image-Registration Algorithm Using Prior Knowledge
Jan Kallwies, University of the Bundeswehr Munich; Torsten Engler, University of the Bundeswehr Munich; and Hans-Joachim Wuensche, University of the Bundeswehr Munich
-
An Optimized and Fast Scheme for Real-time Human Detection Using Raspberry Pi
Mubashir Noman, University of Engg. & Tech. Taxila; Muhammad Haroon Yousaf, University of Engg. & Tech. Taxila; Sergio A Velastin, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Oral Session 8 – Image Segmentation
15:40-17:00, Friday 2 December
Session Chair: Yongsheng Gao
-
MR Brain Image Segmentation Based on Unsupervised and Semi-Supervised Fuzzy Clustering Methods
Hayat Al-Dmour, University of Technology Sydney; Ahmed Al-Ani, University of Technology Sydney
-
Flexible Mixture Models for Colour Image Segmentation of Natural Images
Thorsten Wilhelm, TU Dortmund; Christian Wöhler, TU Dortmund
-
White Blood Cell Nuclei Segmentation Using Level Set Methods and Geometric Active Contours
Khamael Al-Dulaimi, QUT; Inmaculada Tomeo-Reyes, Queensland University of Technology; Jasmine Banks, Queensland University of Technology; and Vinod Chandran, Queensland University of Technology
-
Segmentation of the Left Ventricle in Echocardiography Using Contextual Shape Model
Gregg Belous, Griffith University; Andrew Busch, Griffith University; David Rowlands, Griffith University; Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University
Poster Session 1
14:30-16:00, Wednesday 30 November
Session Chair: Simon Williams
Recognition and Detection
-
Extended Robust Feature-based Visual Navigation System for UAVs
Anastasiia Volkova, University of Sydney; Peter Gibbens, University of Sydney
-
Understanding Data Augmentation for Classification: When to Warp?
Sebastien Wong, Defence Science and Technology Group; Adam Gatt, Australian Defence Force; Victor Stamatescu, University of South Australia; Mark McDonnell, University of South Australia
-
Double Constrained NMF for Partial Multi-View Clustering
Bin Qian, Nanjing University of Science and Technology; Xiaobo Shen, Nanjing University of Science and Technology; Yanyang Gu, Griffith University; Zhenmin Tang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology; Yuhua Ding, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
-
Copy-Move Forgery Detection Using Color Space and Moment Invariants-Based Features
Rafsanjany Kushol, Islamic University of Technology; Md Sirajus Salekin, Islamic University of Technology; Md. Hasanul Kabir, Islamic University of Technology; Ashraful Alam Khan, Islamic University of Technology
-
Affine Invariant Matching Method for Image Contains Repetitive Patterns
Yunshu Wang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics; Jianye Liu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics; Qinghua Zeng, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
-
Neural Networks for Page Stream Segmentation and Classification
Ignazio Gallo, University of Insubria; Lucia Noce, University of Insubria; Alessandro Zamberletti, University of Insubria; Alessandro Calefati, University of Insubria
-
Automated Image Analysis on Insect Soups
Changming Sun, CSIRO; Paul Flemons, Australian Museum; Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University; Dadong Wang, CSIRO; Nicole Fisher, Australian National Insect Collection; John La Salle, Atlas of Living Australia
-
Based Pattern-Context-Aware Stereo Analysis and Its Applications
Charles Liu, Macquarie University; Manolya Kavakli, Macquarie University
-
Circle Detection Based on Arc Search Using a Table of Virtual Circle
Makoto Odagiri, Hirosaki University; Kazunori Onoguchi, Hirosaki University
-
USM Sharpening Detection Based on Sparse Coding
Yuzhou Gu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Shilin Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Xiang Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Tangfeng Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
-
Motion Similarity (JMS)-Based Human Action Recognition using Kinect
Jiawei Li, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications; Jianxin Chen, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications; Linhui Sun, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications
-
Vertical Axis Detection for Sport Video Analytics
Rui Zeng, Queensland University of Technology; Ruan Lakemond, Imagination Technologies; Simon Denman, Queensland University of Technology; Sridha Sridharan, Queensland University of Technology; Clinton Fookes, Queensland University of Technology; Stuart Morgan, Australian Institute of Sport
-
A New Building Mask Using the Gradient of Heights for Automatic Building Extraction
Fasahat Siddiqui, Monash University; Mohammad Awrangjeb, Griffith University; Shyh Teng, Federation University Australia; Guojun Lu, Federation University Australia
-
A Two-Stage Outdoor-Indoor Scene Classification Framework: Experimental Study for the Outdoor Stage
Mana Shahriari, Université Laval; Robert Bergevin, Université Laval
-
Multiscale Crossing Representation Using Combined Feature of Contour and Venation for Leaf Image Identification
Xiaohan Yu, Wuhan University of Technology; Shengwu Xiong, Wuhan University of Technology; Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University; Yang Zhao, Wuhan University of Technology; Xiaohui Yuan, Wuhan University of Technology
-
Towards Extending Bag-of-Words-Models using Context Features for an 2D Inverted Index
Daniel Manger, Fraunhofer IOSB; Christian Herrmann, Fraunhofer IOSB; and Dieter Willersinn, Fraunhofer IOSB
-
Document Image Retrieval Based on Texture Features: A Recognition-Free Approach
Fahimeh Alaei, Griffith University; Alireza Alaei, Griffith University; Umapada Pal, India Statistical Institue; Michael Blumenstein, University of Technology Sydney
-
Hashing with Non-linear Manifold Learning
Cheng Yan, Beihang University; Yanzhen Liu, Beihang University; Xiao Bai, Beihang University; Jing Wang, Griffith University; Jun Zhou, Griffith University
-
Pyramid Match Kernel and Spatial Pyramid for Image Classification
Priyabrata Karmakar, Federation University Australia; Shyh Wei Teng, Federation University Australia; Dengsheng Zhang, Federation University Australia; Ying Liu, Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications; Guojun Lu, Federation University Australia
-
Add-on Strategies for Fine-grained Pedestrian Classification
Yoshihito Kokubo, Nagoya University; Yu Wang, Nagoya University; Jien Kato, Nagoya University; Guanwen Zhang, Northwestern Ploytechnical University; Kenji Mase, Nagoya University
-
A Novel Region-Based Method for Moving Shadow Detection
Mosin Russell, Western Sydney University; Ju Jia Zou, Western Sydney University; Gu Fang, Western Sydney University
-
Anomaly Detection for Quaternion-valued Traffic Signals
Li-Li Wang, Hong Kong Baptist University; Henry Y.T. Ngan, Hong Kong Baptist University; Wei Liu, University of Sheffield; Nelson H.C. Yung, The University of Hong Kong
-
Sparse Wavelet Auto-Encoders for Image classification
Salima Hassairi, REGIM-Lab; Ridha Ejbali, REGIM-Lab; Mourad Zaied, REGIM-Lab
-
Convolutional Recurrent Neural Networks for Better Image Understanding
Alexis Vallet, Kyushu University; Hiroyasu Sakamoto, Kyushu University
-
Deep Learning based Computer Vision Technique for Automatic Heat Detection in Cows
Sujan Chowdhury, Central Queensland University; Brijesh Verma, Central Queensland University; Jessica Roberts, Central Queensland University; Nicholas Corbet, Central Queensland University; Dave Swain, Central Queensland University
-
Constrained Smoothness Cost in Markov Random Field Based Stereo Matching
Ba Thai, La Trobe University; Mukhalad Al-nasrawi, La Trobe University; Guang Deng, La Trobe University; Robert Ross, La Trobe University; and Phat Huynh, La Trobe University
-
Foreign Object Debris Detection on Airfield Pavement Using Region Based Convolution Neural Network
Xiaoguang Cao, Beihang University; Guoping Gong, Beihang University; Miaoming Liu, Beihang University; Jun Qi, Beihang University
-
An Automatic Off-line Short Answer Assessment System using Novel Hybrid Features
Hemmaphan Suwanwiwat, James Cook University; Umapada Pal, Indian Statistical Institute; Michael Blumenstein, University of Technology Sydney
-
Can Contextual Information Improve Scene Classification Performance?
Mana Shahriari, Université Laval; Robert Bergevin, Université Laval
Segmentation
-
Model-Guided Segmentation of Liver in CT and PET-CT Images of Child Patients Based on Statistical Region Merging
Jiri Sedlar, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; Mariusz Bajger, Flinders University of South Australia; Martin Caon, Flinders University of South Australia; Gobert Lee, Flinders University of South Australia
-
Maximum Pseudolikelihood Estimation for Mixture-Markov Random Field Segmentation of the Brain
Amy Chan, The University of Queensland; Ian A. Wood, The University of Queensland; Jurgen Fripp, CSIRO Health and Biosecurity Flagship
-
A Local Scale Selection Scheme for Multiscale Area Integral Invariants
Bin Wang, Nanjing University of Finance and Economics; Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University; Changming Sun, CSIRO Data61; Michael Blumenstein, University of Technology Sydney; John La Salle, CSIRO National Research Collections Australia
-
Robust Lip Region Segmentation Based on Competitive FCM Clustering
Jian-Wen Fu, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Shi-Lin Wang, Shanghai Jiaotong University; Xiang Lin, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Video
-
A Centroid Algorithm for Stabilization of Turbulence-Degraded Underwater Videos
Kalyan Kumar Halder, The University of New South Wales; Manoranjan Paul, Charles Sturt University; Murat Tahtali, The University of New South Wales; Sreenatha Anavatti, The University of New South Wales; Manzur Murshed, Federation University
-
Video Summarization Using Geometric Primitives
Md Musfequs Salehin, Charles Sturt University; Manoranjan Paul, Charles Sturt University
-
Interactive Atmospheric Turbulence Mitigation
Dmitri Kamenetsky, DST Group; Michael Zucchi, SwordFish Computing Pty Ltd; Geoff Nichols, DST Group; David Booth, DST Group; Andrew Lambert, The University of New South Wales
-
Adaptive Fast Mode Decision for HEVC Intra Coding
Rui Tian, Beihang University; Yongfei Zhang, Beihang University; Rui Fan, Beihang University; Gang Wang, Beihang University
-
An Efficient Energy Model for Human Gait Recognition
Mohammad Hossein Ghaeminia, Iran University of Science and Technology; Ali Badiezadeh, Iran University of Science and Technology; Shahriar Baradaran Shokouhi, Iran University of Science and Technology
Optimization
-
Efficient GPU Computing Framework of Cloud Filtering in Remotely Sensed Image Processing
Jing Ke, University of New South Wales & CSIRO; Arcot Sowmya, University of New South Wales; Yi Guo, Western Sydney University; Tomasz Bednarz, CSIRO; Michael Buckley, CSIRO
-
Reversible SMVQ Image Hiding Using Adaptive Search Order Coding
Cheng-Ta Huang, Oriental Institute of Technology; Chia-Ling Wu, National Taipei University; Jen-Chun Chang, National Taipei University; Yu-Lun Wan, National Taipei University; Shiuh-Jeng WANG, Central Police University
Poster Session 2
14:30-16:00, Thursday 1 December
Session Chair: Zhiyong Wang
3D Computer Vision
-
A Coarse-to-fine Algorithm for Registration in 3D Street-View Cross-Source Point Clouds
Xiaoshui Huang, University of Technology Sydney; Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney; Qiang Wu, University of Technology Sydney; Lixin Fan, Nokia Technologies; Chun Yuan, Tsinghua University
-
Simultaneous Correspondences Estimation and Non-rigid Structure Reconstruction
Yuchao Dai, Australian National University; Hongdong Li, Australian National University
-
View Invariant 3D Video Watermarking using Depth Based Embedding
Shuvendu Rana, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati; Sibaji Gaj, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati; Arijit Sur, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
-
Object Depth Estimation from a Single Image Using Fully Convolutional Neural Network
Ahmed J. Afifi, Technical University Berlin; Olaf Hellwich, Technical University Berlin
-
View Synthesised Prediction with Temporal Texture Synthesis for Multi-View Video
D M Motiur Rahaman, Charles Sturt University; Manoranjan Paul, Charles Sturt University
Applications
-
Image Aesthetic Evaluation Using Parallel Deep Convolution Neural Network
Lihua Guo, South China University of Technology; Fudi Li, South China University of Technology; Alan Wee-Chung Liew, Griffith University
-
A Robust Watermarking Scheme against Frame Blending, Projection and Content Adaptation Attacks
Sibaji Gaj, IIT Guwahati; Shuvendu Rana, IIT Guwahati; Arijit Sur, IIT Guwahati; Prabin Bora, IIT Guwahati
-
Characteristics of Color Digital Image Correlation for deformation measurement in geomechanical structures
Ghulam Mubashar Hassan, The University of Western Australia; David Hang, The University of Western Australia; Cara MacNish, The University of Western Australia; Arcady Dyskin, The University of Western Australia
-
Content Authoring Using Single Image in Urban Environments for Augmented Reality
Nan-Hung Cho, University of Technology Sydney; Qiang Wu, University of Technology Sydney; Jingsong Xu, University of Technology Sydney; Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney
Computational Photography
-
Efficient Feature Selection and Nearest Neighbour Search for Hyperspectral Image Classification
Alan Woodley, Queensland University of Technology; Timothy Chappell, Queensland University of Technology; Shlomo Geva, Queensland University of Technology; Richi Nayak, Queensland University of Technology
-
The Algorithm of the Roundwood Volume Measurement via Photogrammetry
Artem Kruglov, Ural Federal University
-
Integrating recursive Bayesian estimation with support vector machine to map probability of flooding from multispectral Landsat data
Chandrama Sarker, Queensland University of Technology; Luis Mejias, Queensland University of Technology; Alan Woodley, Queensland University of Technology
Face and Gesture
-
Deep Learning-based Fast Hand Gesture Recognition using Representative Frames
Vijay John, Toyota Technological Institute; Ali Boyali, Toyota Technological Institute; Seiichi Mita, Toyota Technological Institute; Masayuki Imanishi, Nippon Soken; Norio Sanma, Nippon Soken
-
Robust Approaches for Multi-label Face Classification
Ahmed Mohammed, Deakin University; Atul Sajjanhar, Deakin University
Low level vision and Image Processing
-
A Quantitative Analysis of Tilt in The Café Wall Illusion: a Bioplausible Model for Foveal and Peripheral Vision
Nasim Nematzadeh, Flinders University; David. M.W. Powers, Flinders University
-
Saliency Optimization Based on Compactness and Background-Prior
Yu Zheng, Beihang University; Lu Li, Beihang University; Xiangzhi Bai, Beihang University; Fugen Zhou, Beihang University
-
A Consistent, Real-Time Image Segmentation for Object Tracking
Xuesong Le, Griffith University; Ruben Gonzalez, Griffith University
-
Parametric Learning of Texture Filters by Stacked Fisher Autoencoders
Arash Shahriari, Australian National University
-
A Vignetting Correction Algorithm for Bright-field Microscopic Images of Activated sludge
Muhammad Burhan Khan, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman; Humaira Nisar, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman; Choon Aun Ng, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman; Po Kim Lo, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman
-
Characterising 3D structure of cancellous bone
Amelia Gontar, Flinders University; Simon Williams, Flinders University; Murk J. Bottema, Flinders University
-
Less-Visible Contrast Enhancement Based on Non-Linear Scaling Function and Singular Value Decomposition
Suthum Keerativittayanun, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Kazunori Kotani, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Toshiaki Kondo, Sirindhorn International Institute of Technology; Teera Phatrapornnant, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center; Jessada Karnjana, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center
-
Optimal Design of Digital IIR and FIR Filters Using Complex Flatness Constraints: A Unified Approach
Hugh Kennedy, Technical Knockout Systems Pty. Ltd
-
Impact of Automatic Feature Extraction in Deep Learning Architecture
Fatma Shaheen, Central Queensland University; Brijesh Verma, Central Queensland University; Md Asafuddoula, Central Queensland University
Medical and Biological Image Analysis
-
Image Super-resolution Reconstruction via L1/2 and S1/2 Regularizations
Liang-Yong Xia, Macau University of Science Technology; Xu-Xin Lin, Macau University of Science and Technology; Yong Liang, Macau University of Science and Technology; Hong-kun Jiang, Macau University of Science and Technology; Hua Chai, Macau University of Science and Technology; Hai-Hui Huang, Macau University of Science and Technology
-
A Multiview Joint Sparse Representation with Discriminative Dictionary for Melanoma Detection
Tingting Yao, Hefei University of Technology; Zhiyong Wang, The University of Sydney; Zhao Xie, Hefei University of Technology; Jun Gao, Hefei University of Technology; David Dagan Feng, The University of Sydney
-
Segmenting Neuronal Growth Cones Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Jackson Huang, The University of Queensland; Nicholas Hughes, The University of Queensland; Geoffrey Goodhill, The University of Queensland
-
Role of Image Contrast Enhancement Technique for Ophthalmologist as Diagnostic Tool for Diabetic Retinopathy
Toufique Ahmed Soomro, Charles Sturt University; Junbin Gao, The University of Sydney; Mohammad A. U Khan, Effat University; Tariq M Khan, Macquarie University; Manoranjan Paul, Charles Sturt University
-
Automated Plant and Leaf Separation: Application in 3D Meshes of Wheat Plants
Kirill Frolov, CSIRO Health and Biosecurity; Jurgen Fripp, CSIRO Health and Biosecurity; Chuong V. Nguyen, Australian National University; Robert Furbank, Australian National University; Geoff Bull, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Peter Kuffner, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Helen Daily, CSIRO Agriculture and Food; Xavier Sirault, CSIRO Agriculture and Food
-
Classification of Infection and Fluid Regions in Chest X-Ray Images
Wan Siti Halimatul Munirah Wan Ahmad, Multimedia University; Mohammad Faizal Ahmad Fauzi, Multimedia University; Wooi Haw Tan, Multimedia University; Wan Mimi Diyana Wan Zaki, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
-
Automatic Retinal Vessel Extraction Algorithm
Toufique Ahmed Soomro, Charles Sturt University; Mohammad A. U Khan, Effat University; Junbin Gao, The University of Sydney; Tariq M Khan, Macquarie University; Manoranjan Paul, Charles Sturt University; Nighat Mir, Effat University
-
Hippocampus Segmentation Based on Orientation-Scale Descriptor and Sparse Coding
Ying Liu, Southern Medical University; Minghui Zhang, Southern Medical University; Wei Yang, Southern medical university; Zhentai Lu, Southern Medical University; Qianjin Feng, Southern Medical University
-
Surface Shape Morphometry for Hippocampal Modeling in Alzheimer's Disease
Shantanu H Joshi, University of California Los Angeles; Qian Xie, Florida State University; Sebastian Kurtek, The Ohio State University; Anuj Srivastava, Florida State University; Hamid Laga, Murdoch University
Motion and Tracking
-
Bullet-proof Robust Real-time Ball Tracking
Daniel G Cardenas, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria; Marcos D Zuniga, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria
-
Parallel Bin-Occupancy Filter for Image Observation
Ran Zhu, National University of Defense Technology; Yunli Long, National University of Defense Technology; Jungang Yang, National University of Defense Technology; Wei An, National University of Defense Technolog
Statistics and Learning
-
Plant Classification from Leaf Textures
Schubert R. Carvalho, Vale Institute of Technology; Ana C. Siravenha, Vale Institute of Technology
-
An Improved Extreme Learning Machine with Parallelized Feature Mapping Structures
Lihua Guo, School of Electronic and Information Engineering, South China University of Technology; Alan Wee-Chung Liew, Griffith University
-
Kangaroo Vehicle Collision Detection Using Deep Semantic Segmentation Convolutional Neural Network
Khaled Saleh Deakin University; Mohammed Hossny, Deakin University; Saeid Nahavandi, Deakin University
-
A Simple Parallel EM Algorithm for Statistical Learning via Mixture Models
Sharon X. Lee, University of Queensland; Kaleb L. Leemaqz, University of Queensland; Geoffrey J. McLachlan, University of Queensland
-
MLE-Based Learning on Grassmann Manifolds
Muhammad Ali, Charles Sturt University; Junbin Gao, The University of Sydney; Michael Antolovich, Charles Sturt University